festival screenings


Your quick guide to competition screenings can be found below.
Click on the programme name book online @ICA
Or call their box office: 020 7930 3647

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME ONE Mon 16 July, 18:30
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 20:30
SHORT FILM PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 18:30
SHORT FILM PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 20:30
ANIMATION PROGRAMME ONE Tues 17 July, 18:30
ANIMATION PROGRAMME TWO Tues 17 July, 20:30
NEWCOMER PROGRAMME ONE Thurs 12 July, 18:30
NEWCOMER PROGRAMME TWO Sat 14 July, 20:30
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 14:30
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 16:30
LONG FORM PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 16:30
LONG FORM PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 18:30
PUSHING BOUNDARIES PROGRAMME Fri 13 July, 20:30
MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME ONE Fri 13 July, 18:30
MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 18:15

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME ONE Mon 16 July, 18:30

TIMED directed by Mike Jones

#BUTTERZISTHELABEL directed by Wouter Westen (Circus Family Bv) 12:46 UK
THE FORGOTTEN ENEMY directed by Samuel Williams (Glamorgan University) 03:19 UK
KARIBUNI LAMU directed by Georgia Scott & Sophia Scott 11:34 UK
BAGONG SILANG directed by Zena Merton 10:06 UK
THE QUAY directed by Richard Fleury (Skeletope Multimedia) 15:00 UK
TIMED directed by Mike Jones (Who Is Mike Jones Producitons) 07:37 UK
CENTREFOLD directed by Ellie land (Lynchpin) 09:14 UK
THREE BLIND MICE directed by Chris Whitehead, Ian Miles (Film Infinity) 03:22 UK
SEEING THE FUNNY SIDE directed by Manos Ioannou (London Film School) 16:36 UK

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 20:30

ROGER THE REAL LIFE SUPERHERO directed by Cathy Macdonald

CAROLYN’S DEAD directed by Deva Palmier (Deva Films) 11:37 UK
WALK TALL directed by Kate Sullivan 10:38 UK
PAINTING WITH 14 PERSONALITIES directed by Tuyet Le (Patient 17 Ltd) 04:00 UK
BACK ON ROAD directed by Fliss Buckles 09:23 UK
ABUELAS directed by Afarin Eghbal (NFTS) 09:16 UK
BOWLING FOR FINCHLEY directed by Colum Eastwood (London Film School) 14:04 UK
ROGER THE REAL LIFE SUPERHERO directed by Cathy Macdonald (Earnest Productions) 10:18 UK
BABYISH directed by Nick Jesper (Leafstorm / Jesper Films) 09:18 UK
SASSIE’S GRAN directed by Derville Quigley (Doubleband Films) 05:26 UK

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 18:30

TWO GIRLS directed by Simon Tatum

JUNG directed by Mohammad Munir Malik 06:51 UK
MATCH HEAD directed by Ian Barnes (Swing & Shift Films) 14:00 UK
PVT. CRAINE directed by Ben Mallaby (Jigsaw) 01:55 UK
LONG DISTANCE INFORMATION directed by Douglas Hart (HSI London) 07:40 UK
PAINKILLER directed by Mustapha Kseibati (B3 Media / BBC Writersroom) 14:19 UK
ATROX ITER directed by Graham Page (Decoder Films) 01:28 UK
ONCE AND FOR ALL directed by Ben Strebel (Saloon Films) 08:18 UK
DYING, AND OTHER SUPERPOWERS directed by Elias Ribeiro (Urucu Media) 14:06 UK / SA
TAKING LIFE directed by Steve Reeves (Another Film Company) 14:12 UK
TWO GIRLS directed by Simon Tatum (I Miss Monster) 02:19 UK

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 20:30

WAITING FOR CONKERS directed by Paul Gowers

82 directed by Calum Macdiarmid (Turn The Slate Productions Ltd) 07:45 UK
FREAK directed by Daniel Jerome Gill (Trail Blazer Pictures) 10:35 UK
SKIRT directed by Amanda Boyle (Academy Films) 05:16 UK
HENRY COWELL directed by Duncan Wellaway (Vennerfilm, Clockhouse) 14:00 UK
3 MILE RADIUS directed by Lab Ky Mo (B3 Media) 15:30 UK
WAITING FOR CONKERS directed by Paul Gowers (Wilder) 03:36 UK
LOOKING FOR NEIL directed by Georgi Banks-Davies (Play People) 02:20 UK
THE TIDE directed by Luke Rodgers (Latent Talent) 10.45 UK
EYE LINE directed by Ryan Tohill, Andrew Tohill (Marine Media) 07:55 UK
GALLOP directed by Michael Pearce (Homecorp, MOTHER London) 10:50 UK

ANIMATION CATEGORY

ANIMATION PROGRAMME ONE Tues 17 July, 18:30

CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell

LA DETENTE directed by Pierre Ducos, Bertrand Bey (Not To Scale) 08:30 FRANCE
THIS IS NOT REAL directed by Gergely Wootsch (Royal College Of Art) 06:40 UK
WHISTLER directed by Tokyoplastic (Picasso Pictures) 01:30 UK
ROBOTS OF BRIXTON directed by Kibwe Tavares (Factory Fifteen) 05:36 UK
PYTHAGASAURUS directed by Peter Peake (Aardman Animations) 03:52 UK
BAO directed by Sandra Desmazières (Les Films De l’Arlequin) 11:21 FRANCE
THIS IS COLIN directed by Perrie Murphy 04:35 UK
CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell (Jams) 07:26 USA
BRADLEY MANNING HAD SECRETS directed by Adam Butcher 05:30 UK
THE PUB directed by Joseph Pierce (59 Productions) 07:45 UK
AN ORGASM directed by Fred Joyeux (Krazy Bird) 01:20 FRANCE
MY BLOODY LAD directed by Deadwalter (Quad Productions) 02:34 FRANCE
CHERRYWOOD CANNON directed by Charlie Paul (Itch Film Ltd) 06.40 UK
MEGALOMANIA directed by Jonathan Gales (Factory Fifteen) 04:35 UK
CALVAIRE FRUITÉ directed by Eddy Loukil, Ghayth Chegaar, Victor Jardel 06:15 FRANCE

ANIMATION PROGRAMME TWO Tues 17 July, 20:30

FRIENDSHEEP directed by Jaime Maestro

KAHANIKAR – THE STORYTELLER directed by Nandita Jain (NFTS) 10:02 UK
RONI directed by Andrea Schneider (Hslu Art&Design) 07:00 SWITZERLAND
CBEEBIES: SPRING OLLIE directed by Matthias Hoegg (Beakus) 01:16 UK
PHONE HOME directed by The Brothers McLeod 02:23 UK
THE HOLY CHICKEN OF LIFE AND MUSIC directed by (Nomint) 02:37 GREECE
FRIENDSHEEP directed by Jaime Maestro (Primerframe) 07:00 SPAIN
FLORÊTTE directed by Gus Filgate & Paul Miller (Little Fish Films) 03:58 UK
A LONG DESCENT directed by Alex Dunford 05.32 UK
THE GOLDEN BIRD directed by Cat Bruce (Edinburgh College Of Art) 11:37 UK
NIGHT ISLAND directed by Salvador Maldonado (Breakthru Films) 06.15 UK
BOTANICAL NIGHTMARE directed by Tom Lucas (University Of Glamorgan) 03:59 UK
SLOW DEREK directed by Dan Ojari (Royal College Of Art) 08:12 UK
BERTIE CRISP directed by Francesca Adams (NFTS) 08:05 UK
PSYCHIC LAND directed by Pablo Gostanian (2veinte) 02:00 ARGENTINA
ADDRESS IS APPROXIMATE directed by Tom Jenkins (The Theory) 02:40 UK

NEWCOMER CATEGORY

NEWCOMER PROGRAMME ONE Thurs 12 July, 18:30

THE NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD directed by Jake Lushington

WHITELANDS directed by Immanuel Von Bennigsen (Sovereign Productions) 14:00 UK
EXTRANJERO directed by Daniel Lumb, Crinan Campbell (Th2ng) 05:00 UK
HO HUM directed by Edward Copeland 06:29 UK
SoMe directed by Thom Haig, J G Harding (Neolight Project) 11:15 UK
CALLUM directed by Michael Van Der Put (Drama Centre London / 6bcc) 14:00 UK
QUIZMASTER directed by Sam Haire (University Of Bristol) 11:06 UK
HARRY directed by Jake White 08:15 UK
BIKE BUTTERFLY directed by Mike Wallis, Paul Dixon (Movemakeshake) 01:09 UK
THE NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD directed by Jake Lushington (Pinata Productions) 14:59 UK

NEWCOMER PROGRAMME TWO Sat 14 July, 20:30

EVERY GOOD BOY DOES FINE directed by Dan Smyth

DAY 83 directed by Aled Matthews, Joe O’connor (University Of Glamorgan) 02:22 UK
MUM’S NOT IN directed by Claire Fowler 06:44 UK
EVERY GOOD BOY DOES FINE directed by Dan Smyth (Factory Gate Productions) 14.14 UK
GAMMA directed by Jonathan Gales (Factory Fifteen) 06:47 UK
THE END directed by Ted Marcus 13:00 UK/ USA
BLACK DUST directed by James Lawes (Pretzel Films) 11.28 UK
WILL YOU MARRY ME? directed by David Allain (Rankin Film Productions) 09:36 UK
SPECIAL DELIVERY directed by Graham Lester George (Small Change Films) 04:50 UK
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JIM directed by Giles Ripley (Pretzel Films) 05:22 UK
WHEN THE DUST SETTLES directed by Tom Stewart (Manchester School Of Art) 10:36 UK

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORY

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 14:30

SONBURN directed by Ella Carey

GRANDMA MUST GET DRY directed by Alfredo Covelli (Arch Production Srl) 14:33 Italy
SONBURN directed by Ella Carey (Tonto Films) 15.44 Australia
LA MIRADA PERDIDA directed by Damián Dionisio (Osom Films) 11:00 Argentina
TROTTEUR directed by Arnaud Brisebois, Francis Leclerc (Cirrus) 08:40 Canada
HALTLOS directed by Tim Dünschede 12:48 Germany
THE GUEST directed by Jameal Ali (Delta Bay / Explosive Studios) 15:00 Bangladesh
THE HICCUP directed by Matt Smukler (Hello & Company) 10:15 USA

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 16:30

CINDERELLA 3.0 directed by Sebastian Harrer

THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF ROCKY directed by Kevin Meul (Visualantics) 13:36 Belgium
THE THING directed by Rhys Ernst 15:00 USA
CINDERELLA 3.0 directed by Sebastian Harrer (Slm Film) 08:25 Germany
EILEEN PRATT directed by Michael Kratochvil (Legitimate Films) 14:59 Australia
UNSAID directed by Stevie Russell (Tidal) 11:20 Ireland
SUPERMAN, SPIDERMAN OR BATMAN directed by Tudor Giurgiu (Libra Film Prods) 11:00 Romania
MOURN directed by Nils Gerbens (Kesselskramer) 08:18 The Netherlands
DR GRORDBORT PRESENTS: THE DEADLIEST GAME directed by James Cunningham (Media Design School) 06:52 New Zealand

LONG FORM CATEGORY

LONG FORM PROGRAMME ONE Sat 14 July, 16:30

PETER AT THE END directed by Russ Lamoureux

THE OTHER SIDE directed by Khen Shalem (Little Us Films) 25:30 UK/ISRAEL
FRIDAY directed by Seb Edwards (Academy Films) 17:23 UK
PETER AT THE END directed by Russ Lamoureux (Pushbroom Pictures Inc) 22:25 USA
THE FARMER’S WIFE directed by Francis Lee (Cockfighter Films) 17:25 UK
GHOST IN THE MACHINE directed by Oliver Krimpas (Threesixnine Films Ltd) 18:03 UK

LONG FORM PROGRAMME TWO Sun 15 July, 18:30

IS THIS A JOKE directed by Tom Edmunds

THE FATHER directed by David Easteal (David Easteal Film) 16:15 Australia
HOLD ON ME directed by Samuel Abrahams (Smuggler) 17:18 UK
FOR ELSIE directed by David Winstone (University Of Westminster) 23:00 UK
COWBOYS directed by James Alexandrou 17:53 UK
IS THIS A JOKE? directed by Tom Edmunds (Sure Thing Productions) 20:00 UK

PUSHING BOUNDARIES CATEGORY

PUSHING BOUNDARIES PROGRAMME Fri 13 July, 20:30

GRINDIN directed by Rogier Van Der Zwaag

EVA’S FILM MAIN TITLES directed by Dvein (Dvein) 01:49 Spain
DIRT DEVIL – THE EXORCIST directed by Andreas Roth (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) 03:36 Germany
WEYLAND TALK, TED 2023 directed by Luke Scott (RSA Films) 03:08 UK
GOLDEN AGE – SOMEWHERE directed by Paul Nicholls (Factory Fifteen) 04:35 UK
DYNAMIC BLOOMS directed by Tell No One (Skin Flicks) 03:00 UK
SHIFT directed by Jimmy Yuan (Mirari & Co.) 00:43 Australia
GOOD BOOKS – METAMORPHOSIS directed by Buck (Friend)
LIGHT directed by Sunday Paper (Rokkit) 01:27 USA
TATE directed by Double G Studios 00:50 UK
FELIXS MACHINES – QUAKE directed by Tom Mansfield 02:45 UK
SHIFT directed by Max Hattler 03.00 UK
SOULWAX – MACHINE directed by Saam Farahmand (The House Of Curves) 02:22 UK
T4 ROBOTS REBRAND directed by Grant Gilbert, Tom Robinson (@Doublegstudios) 00:34 UK
RELEASE YOUR IMAGINATION directed by Stuart Bailey,Alexis Van De Haeghe (Realtimeuk) 00:43 UK
SLOTHS directed by Punga (Not To Scale) 00:30 UK
BIRDS ON A WIRE directed by Steve Scott (Not To Scale) 00:30 UK
THE WORLD IS WHERE WE LIVE directed by Samuel Abrahams (Smuggler) 00.40 UK
THIS IS BRIGHTON directed by Caleb Yule (Caleb Yule Pictures) 03:52 England
CHIVAS REGAL 25 directed by Alon Ziv + Shay Hamias (Film Club) 03.08 UK
JACK DANIELS ‘TENNESSEE HONEY’ directed by Pete Candeland (Passion Pictures) 00:30 UK
RESONANCE UN-DIRECTED directed by Multiple Artists (Sr Partners) 01.43 Worldwide
GRINDIN’ directed by Rogier Van Der Zwaag (100% Halal) 02:50 Netherlands
INDUCTANCE directed by Physalia/Gerardo Del Hierro (Physalia Studio) 01:21 Spain
SIBLING AW12 directed by Sam Renwick & Thomas Bryant 02: 15 UK
NATURAL BEAUTY directed by Lernert & Sander (Blinkart) 03:00 UK
GEOMETRIC PORN directed by Luciano Foglia 00.57 UK
RE:AX AKA PEACE STARTS WITH ME directed by Max Hattler 01:29 UK
SKIN DEEP directed by Dario Attanasio & Dominik Danielewicz (After Dark Prod) 00:51 UK
HONDA ‘CANNONBALL RUN’ directed by Dan Sumich (Passion Pictures) 02:10 UK
GENERATION TO GENERATION directed by Eran Hilleli (Xyz Studios) 01:02 Australia/Israel
SPECTRUM directed by Art & Graft (Art & Graft) 04:09 UK
THE WITCHER 2: ASSASSINS OF KINGS (Cinematic Intro) directed by Tomek Baginski (Platige Image) 03:53 Poland
TODOR AND PETRU directed by Crcr (Friend) 02:03 France
BEAT IT directed by Andrew Harmer (EntertainingTV) 01: 47 UK
AMNESTY – BREAK THE LAW OF SILENCE directed by Crcr (Friend) 01:08 UK
BACK TO THE START directed by Johnny Kelly (Nexus Productions) 02:20 UK
MAHAHULA: THE GIANT RODENT OF HAPPINESS directed by NOMINT (NOMINT) 00:45 GREECE

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME ONE Fri 13 July, 18:30

DUCK SAUCE BIG BAD WOLF directed by Keith Schofiel

THE RAMSHACKLE UNION BAND // OVERBOARD directed by Arran Shearing (Greendale Prod.) 02:44
ISODORA CRANE // INCINERATE directed by Andrey Levkovitch 05:15 Belarus
DUCK SAUCE // BIG BAD WOLF directed by Keith Schofield (Caviar in assoc. with Somesuch) 03:00 UK
CLOCK OPERA // ONCE AND FOR ALL directed by Ben Strebel (Saloon Films) 04:56 UK
BLACK BLACK HILLS // THE CELEBRATION directed by Chris Strong, Jon Evans (Blac Ionica) 04:00 UK
THE SHOES // TIME TO DANCE directed by Daniel Wolfe (Somesuch & Co) 08:35 UK
KEATON HENSON // SMALL HANDS directed by Joseph Mann (Blinkink) 03:39 UK
MEMORY TAPES // YES I KNOW directed by Eric Epstein (M Ss Ng P Eces) 03:42 USA
MACCABES // PELICAN directed by David Wilson (Colonel Blimp) 03:52 UK
THE DØ // GONNA BE SICK directed by Nez (Colonel Blimp) 03:44 UK
BONOBO // EYESDOWN (MACHINEDRUM REMIX) directed by Anthony Schepperd 03.55 UK
SLUGABED // SEX directed by Chris Ullens 03:14 UK
WILEY // NUMBERS IN ACTION directed by Us (A+/Academy Films) 03:07 UK
KAISER CHIEFS // KINDA GIRL YOU ARE directed by Dan Sully (Love Commercial Prod. Co.) 02:49 UK
SPIRITUALIZED // HEY JANE directed by Ag Rojas (Caviar In Association With Somesuch) 09:26 UK
MIIKE SNOW // THE WAVE directed by Andreas Nilsson (Colonel Blimp) 04:06 USA
DE JEUGD VAN TEGENWOORDIG // ELEKTROTECHNIQUE directed by Lernert & Sander (Suikerdepot) 03:09 The Netherlands
DELTA HEAVY // HOLD ME directed by Kristofer Strom (Colonel Blimp & Blinkink) 03:15 UK
KING CREOSOTE & JON HOPKINS // BUBBLE directed by Elliot Dear (Blinkink) 04:09 UK
KINA GRANNIS // IN YOUR ARMS directed by Greg Jardin (@Radical.Media) 03:25 USA

MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAMME TWO Mon 16 July, 18:15

ED SHEERAN LEGO HOUSE directed by Emil Nava

JARGON // DISAPPOINT YOU directed by Ian Pons Jewell (Studio Murmur) 06:19 UK
PLAN B // ILL MANORS directed by Yann Demange (Rokkit) 03:48 UK
ED SHEERAN // LEGO HOUSE directed by Emil Nava (Pulse Films) 04:05 UK
COUNTDOWN directed by Céline Desrumaux (Passion Pictures) 03.43 UK
GHOSTPOET AND THE D.O.T. // TROUBLE directed by Unknown (Passion RAW) 04:55 UK
CLOCK OPERA // LESSON NO. 7 directed by Aoife Mcardle (Agile Films) 06:00 UK
UNKLE // ANOTHER NIGHT OUT directed by Toby Dye (Black Dog / Rsa Films) 05:12 UK
BAND OF SKULLS // BRUISES directed by Joe Connor (Chief Productions) 03:45 UK
FRIENDLY FIRES // HURTING directed by David Lewandowski (Pulse Films) 04:05 UK
POLICE DOG HOGAN // SHITTY WHITE WINE directed by Fred Rowson 04:08 UK
LIZ GREEN // DISPLACEMENT SONG directed by Kate Anderson (Dept.A @ Hsi London) 04:05 UK
GRAHAM COXON // WHAT’LL IT TAKE directed by Ninian Doff (Pulse Films) 04:29 UK
SOUND ARROWS // MAGIC directed by Oskar Gullstrand & Andreas Öhman (Naive Ab) 04:12 Sweden
LITTLE DRAGON // CRYSTALFILM directed by Daniel Wirtberg (Daemon Film) 04:25 Sweden
PORTER ROBINSON // SPITFIRE directed by Saman Keshavarz (Pulse Films) 01:53 UK
BENGA // I WILL NEVER CHANGE directed by Us (A+/Academy Films) 02:00 UK
THE HORRIBLE CROWES // BEHOLD THE HURRICANE directed by Corin Hardy (A+/Academy Films) 04:34 UK
SBTRKT // HOLD ON directed by Sam Pilling (Pulse Films) 03:35 UK
GAMESHOW OUTPATIENT // D N A U X B directed by Tony Comley (Team Outpatient) 03:30 UK
KLUMZY TUNG // COUNTING SHEEP directed by Chris Bates (Skyhook) 04:13 UK